Our Privacy Policy

Psychological Services

Connexions staff are committed to the secure management and maintenance of information related to client’s health and wellbeing in accordance to the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Client Information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, and other information, which is relevant to the psychological service being provided.

We will:

  • only collect and keep personal information necessary for our own purposes
  • only use personal information for the purposes for which the consent of the individual has been sought
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • provide access on request by individuals to the personal information held on them and correct anything that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date

Purpose of Collecting and Holding Information

We collect client personal and health information as part of the assessment, diagnosis and treatment of the client’s condition. All information provided to the Psychologist will be treated in professional confidence. The information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enable the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Confidentiality of Information

  1. As required by New South Wales law, client information may also be disclosed to external agencies where:
  2. It is subpoenaed by a court or
  3. Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk; or
  4. Your prior approval has been obtained to:
    • provide a written report to another professional or agency, eg a GP, insurer or lawyer; or
    • discuss the material with another person, eg a parent or employer, or if disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Requests for Access to Client Information

At any stage you as a client are entitled to access to the information about you kept on file, unless the relevant legislation provides otherwise. If you would like to access your personal information, please discuss this with the person who is providing the service. You will be required to put your request in writing to the Connexions psychological services coordinator. Such applications are made via the Freedom of Information Act (1982), which states that a fee may be charged for searching for and providing copies of documents.

Accuracy of Information

Connexions will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal and health information that is collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal and health information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date you have the right to require that we amend the information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

Further information is available from the following resources: